Academics

 
The East Pennsboro Area Middle School staff and administration, recognizing the unique instructional needs of early adolescents, have developed a comprehensive program of educational and social activities. It is our goal to provide students with meaningful instruction in a wide range of academic areas. Promoting positive experiences for students and maintaining an appropriately challenging environment are of the utmost importance in both curriculum and grouping patterns.

Academic Teams

Welcome to Team Lightning!

Team Teachers

ELA Ms. McKenzie
Math Mrs. Embleton (Team Leader)
Social Studies Mr. Long
Science Mrs. Guida

Specials Teachers

Art McGoldrick
Music Danielson
Family and Consumer Science Wulffleff
Tech Coding Hanson

Physical Education Teachers

Creager
Ecklund
Small
Hicks

Click here to visit your homework page.

 

Welcome to Team Thunder!

Team Teachers

ELA Mrs. Shermeyer
Math Mrs. Runk
Social Studies Mr. Tyson (Team Leader)
Science Mr. Albani

Specials Teachers

Art McGoldrick
Music Danielson
Family and Consumer Science Wulffleff
Tech Coding Hanson

Physical Education Teachers

Creager
Ecklund
Small
Hicks

Click here to visit your homework page. 

 

Welcome to Team Jaguar!

Team Teachers

ELA Mrs. Scott (Team Leader)
Math Mr. Waverka
Social Studies Mrs. S. Miller
Science
Mr. Bolton/ Ms. Fuller
Stem Mr. Carchidi

 

Specials Teachers

Art McGoldrick
Music Danielson
Family Consumer Science
Wulffleff
Reading Workshop 6 Shertzer

 

Physical Education Teachers

Creager
Ecklund
Small
Hicks

 

Click here to visit your homework page. 

 

Welcome to Team Panther!

Team Teachers

ELA Mrs. Martz (Team Leader)
Math Mr. Shermeyer
Social Studies Mrs. Reist
Science Mr. Bolton/ Ms. Fuller
Stem Mr. Bresentsky

 

Specials Teachers

Art McGoldrick
Music Danielson
Family Consumer Science
Wulffleff
Reading Workshop 6 Shertzer

 

Physical Education Teachers

Creager
Ecklund
Small
Hicks

 

Click here to visit your homework page.

 

Welcome to Team Olympian!

Team Teachers

ELA Mr. Drexler
Math Mrs. Patackis (Team Leader)
Social Studies Mr. Naughton
Science Mrs. Downing
Stem Mrs. Welsh

Specials Teachers

Art McGoldrick
Music Forshey
Family Consumer Science Wulffleff
Math in Action 7 Shertzer

 

Physical Education Teachers

Creager
Ecklund
Small
Hicks

 

Click here to visit your homework page. 

 

Welcome to Team Titan!

Team Teachers

ELA Mrs. McNally
Math Mrs. Wheeler (Team Leader)
Social Studies Mr. Lenz
Science Mr. Petersheim
Stem Mr. Pursell

Specials Teachers

Art McGoldrick
Music Forshey
Family Consumer Science Wulffleff
Math in Action 7 Shertzer

Physical Education Teachers

Creager
Ecklund
Small
Hicks

 

Click here to visit your homework page. 

 

Welcome to Team Phoenix!

Team Teachers

ELA Mrs. T. Miller
Math Ms. Shireman
Social Studies Mr. Uhrich
Science Mr. Bodley (Team Leader)

Specials Teachers

Art McGoldrick
Music Forshey
Family and Consumer Science Wulffleff
Tech Coding Hanson

Physical Education Teachers

Creager
Ecklund
Small
Hicks

Click here to visit your homework page.

Welcome to Team Griffin!

Team Teachers

ELA Ms. Sambrick
Math Mrs. Sedlak
Social Studies Mr. Yoder (Team Leader)
Science Mr. McBride

Specials Teachers

Art McGoldrick
Music Forshey
Family and Consumer Science Wulffleff
Tech Coding Hanson

Physical Education Teachers

Creager
Ecklund
Small
Hicks

Click here to visit your homework page.